The hawks pay Vick’s stock price
[…] There is no law in California that prevents these decisions from being made based on arrests or charges for which the person was factually innocent. Consequently, it is good public policy that rap sheets are accurate and do not contain information that could unduly prejudice an individual. California’s record sealing law provides most wrongfully accused citizens with a way to clear their criminal record of negative information.

The procedure is established in section 851.8 states:

“In any case where a person has been arrested and an accusatory plea has been filed, but no conviction has occurred, the defendant may, at any time after the dismissal of the action, apply to the court which dismissed the action to determine that the defendant is factually innocent of the charges for which the arrest was made.”

If the individual is successful, the status indicates: